Avonde Coaches

Meet Our Coaches for 2020

SECTIONHEAD COACH &
CO-COACHES
ASSISTANTS, HELPERS & MENTORS
TiniesIsabelle BartonAssistants
Bec Chiera, Aisha Ginnaj and Sophie Spooner
Helpers
Catherine Spooner and Emily Inserra
Mentors
Jo Barton and Di Lukey
Sub JuniorsErin Norris
Laura Maltaric
Jessie Sarah
Helpers
Taylah Cahill and Jemma Supicic
Mentor
Jo Gould
JuniorsCarly Harrison
Ashleigh Gould
Lauren Harrison
Helpers
Caitlin Cosgriff, Emily Cosgriff and Kat Salt
IntermediatesSherryn Aggelis
Rebecca Reeves
Stephanie Supicic
Helper
Jemma Supicic
SeniorsSherryn Aggelis
Stephanie Supicic
Rebecca Reeves
Assistant
Tiffany Drew
Mentor
Sharon McCrorie
MastersJoalle DraperAssistant
Kristy Willson
Technical Skills CoachDi Lukey

Sherryn Aggelis

Sherryn is our Intermediate Head Coach and Senior Co-Coach and has achieved and enjoyed much success including:

  • Level 1 Accreditation – Australian Calisthenics Federation
  • Member of Victorian State Team for 11 years – both as a pupil and coach
  • Winner of the National Championship on several occasions
  • 1994 – Graceful Girl Winner – Royal South Street
  • 1985 – Junior Champion Girl
  • 1990 – Champion Girl
  • 2013 – Victorian State Team Coach – Intermediate
  • 2018 – Victorian State Team Coach – Sub-Junior
  • 2019 – Norm Plant Memorial Trophy winner
  • Solo coach
  • Life Member

Sherryn enjoys spending time with her family and watching movies. Her daughter Jemma is a member of our Junior Team.

 

Isabelle Barton

Isabelle is our Tinies Head Coach. Since starting at Avonde at the age of 4 she has achieved the following:

  • Level 1 Accreditation – Australian Calisthenics Federation
  • Achieved Grade 4 Pupil Skills
  • 2007 – Member of Victorian State Team – Sub Juniors
  • 2009 – Member of Victorian State Team – Juniors
  • 2008 – Solo State Champion CVI
  • 2017 – Club Girl
  • Solo Coach
  • Life Member

Isabelle is currently completing a Bachelor of Media & Communications (Swinburne) and loves travelling, watching movies and spending time outdoors.

Joanne Barton

Commencing as a pupil at Avonde in 1966, Jo has continued a successful career in calisthenics achieving the following:

  • 1976 – Commenced coaching career
  • 1981 – Best Club Girl
  • Level 1 Accreditation – Australian Calisthenics Federation
  • 2014 – Norm Plant Memorial Trophy winner
  • Solo Coach
  • Mentor Coach
  • Vice President Club Committee – Avonde Calisthenics College Inc.
  • Life Member

Jo has completed a Bachelor of Business (Accounting) & Diploma of Education (Secondary) and works full time as a teacher of VCE Accounting, as well as being part of the leadership team as VCE Co-ordinator.

Jo enjoys travelling, spending time with family and friends, designing costumes for her pupils and is active in supporting all of our coaches and club.

Jo has a wealth of coaching knowledge and success and is a Mentor for our Tinies section coaching team.

Bec Chiera

Bec is an Assistant with our Tinies team.  Calisthenics has been a part of Bec’s life since the age of 7 and she has achieved the following:

  • 2003 – Most Improved
  • 2004 – Member of Victorian State Team 
  • 2007 – CVI Graceful Solo State Champion
  • 2010 – Club Girl
  • 2016 – Champion Girl
  • Life member

Bec graduated from RMIT with a Bachelor of Business (International) (Honours) and is working as a strategic analyst.  Outside of Calisthenics and she enjoys travelling.

Aisha Ish Ginnaj

Aisha is an Assistant with our Tinies team and also is a member of our Senior team. Calisthenics has been a part of Aisha’s life since the age of 3 and she has achieved the following:

  • 2011 – CVI – Graceful Girl winner – Juniors
  • 2011 -VCCA  – Victorian Champion – Juniors
  • 2014 – Member of Victorian State Team –  Intermediates
  • 2015 & 2016 CVI – Graceful Girl winner – Intermediates
  • 2016- VCCA – Victorian Champion – Intermediates
  • 2016 – CVI – Elite Performance Program – Team Member
  • 2017 – Bronze medal recipient
  • 2018 – Silver medal recipient
  • 2019 – Gold medal recipient

Aisha is currently studying Education P-12 (Victoria University) and enjoys playing Womens’ AFL, surfing and most water sports.

 

Ashleigh Gould

Ash is one of the Co-Coaches with our Junior team.  Over her many years at Avonde she has achieved the following:

  • Level 1 Accreditation – Australian Calisthenics Federation
  • 2006, 2008, 2009 – Member of Victorian State Team
  • 2018 – Victorian State Team Assistant Coach – Sub Juniors
  • 2018 – Club Girl
  • Solo coach
  • Life Member

Ash is currently studying a Bachelor of Pharmaceutical Science, Advanced with Honours (Monash University) and also is a Swimming coach and a Kids party Host.

 

Carly Harrison

Carly is our Junior team Head Coach and also is a Senior team member. Carly has been involved with the club for many years and has enjoyed success including the following:

  • Level 1 Accreditation – Australian Calisthenics Federation
  • 2002 – Junior Champion Girl
  • 2007 – Champion Girl
  • 2013 – Victorian State Team Assistant Coach – Intermediates
  • 2015 – Champion Girl
  • 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014 & 2015 – Finalist- Graceful Girl – Royal South Street
  • Solo Coach
  • Life Member

Carly works as an Occupational Rehabilitation Counsellor and is currently studying for her PHD – Wellness and Injury in Professional Ballet. In addition, Carly is an Associate Lecturer at La Trobe University and is a member of our Senior team.

Carly’s sister Lauren, is also part of our Junior coaching team at Avonde.

 

Lauren Harrison

Lauren is one of the Co-Coaches of our Junior team and also is a Senior team member.  Lauren has achieved much success including the following:

  • Level 1 Accreditation– Australian Calisthenics Federation
  • 2005 – Junior Champion Girl
  • 2010 – Champion Girl
  • Solo Coach
  • Life Member

Lauren works as a teacher at Braemar College, teaching Year 8 in Science and Maths.  Her interests include musical theatre, calisthenics and examining the world of psychology.  Lauren looks forward to travelling.

 

Diane Lukey

Diane is our Technical Skills coach and is also a mentor coach with our Tinies. With over 25+ years competing Diane then focused on a coaching career. She has enjoyed success and achieved the following:

  • Level 1 Accreditation – Australian Calisthenics Federation
  • Adjudicator Accreditation (Advanced)
  • Assistant Victorian State Team Coach
  • Level 1 Cadet Presenter
  • Level 1 Assessor
  • Life Member

Diane has been married for over 35 years and is one of seven siblings. She has three children of her own and loves spending time with her family especially her mum and children. Di is passionate about calisthenics, loves watching her boys play basketball and enjoys arts and craft, designing costumes and sewing.

Diane’s daughter Sammi is well known throughout the calisthenics community, successfully coaching Avonde and Calisthenic Victoria teams.

 

Laura Maltaric

Laura is one of our Sub Junior Co-Coaches and is also a member of our Senior team.  Laura has achieved the following:

  • Level 1 Accreditation – Australian Calisthenics Federation
  • 2010 – Junior Champion Girl
  • 2013 – Competed in National Championship – Intermediate duo (2nd place)
  • 2013 – Member of Victorian State Team – Intermediates
  • Awarded Honours with Distinction in Grade 4 Pupil Skills Examinations
  • 2018 – Bronze medal recipient – Honours with Distinction
  • 2019 – Silver medal recipient – Honours with Distinction
  • 2019 – Member of Victorian State Team – Seniors
  • 2019 – Champion girl
  • 2020 – Member of Victorian State Team – Seniors
  • Solo Coach
  • Life Member

Laura is currently studying for a Bachelor of Early Childhood/Primary education (Victorian University) and enjoys spending time with her friends.

 

Sharon McCrorie

Sharon is a Mentor to our Seniors.  Sharon has over 40 years of service to our club and has achieved the following:

  • 1976 – Most Improved Girl
  • 1981 – Champion Girl
  • Life Member
  • Level 1 Accreditation – Australian Calisthenics Federation
  • Skills Coach
  • Member of the Australian Society of Calisthenics Adjudicators
  • Solo Coach and coach of past winner of Royal South Street Graceful Girl
  • Club Mentor

Sharon enjoys going to the ballet, theatre, reading, walking her dog, going on family holidays and dining out at Melbourne’s fabulous restaurants.

 

Erin Norris

Erin is our Sub Junior Head Coach.  A member of Avonde for 20 years, during which time she has achieved the following:

  • Level 1 Accreditation – Australian Calisthenics Federation
  • 2009 – Best Club Girl
  • 2015 – Coach – Winners Junior Division – CVI
  • 2017 – Coach – Winners Sub Juniors Champion Division – CVI
  • Life member

Erin works as a Primary school teacher and a member of the Leadership team, teaching Grade Prep and enjoys camping and spending time with her dog “Evie”.

 

Rebecca Reeves

Rebecca is an Assistant Choreographer with our Senior team and one of our Co-Coaches with Intermediate team.  Rebecca and also is a member of our Senior team.

Rebecca has achieved the following:

  • Level 1 Accreditation – Australian Calisthenics Federation
  • 2003 – 2011 – Winner Solo State Title – CVI
  • 2004 – Member of Victorian State Team – Sub Juniors
  • 2006 & 2007 – National Graceful winner – Juniors
  • 2006 & 2007 – Member of Victorian State Team – Juniors
  • 2007 – Junior Champion Girl
  • 2009 – National Graceful winner – Intermediate
  • 2009 & 2011  – Member of Victorian State Team – Intermediates
  • 2011 – Winner – Vera Hopton
  • 2015 – Graduated from Ellison Ballet Professional Training program (New York)
  • 2017 – RSSS Finalist
  • 2017 – Jill Goss Family Trophy awarded to Reeves family
  • 2018 – Member of Victorian State Team – Seniors
  • 2018 – RSSS Graceful Girl winner
  • 2018 – Solos at the Palais Graceful solo winner
  • 2018 – Bronze Medal  recipient – Honours with Distinction
  • 2018 – Silver Medal recipient – Honours with Distinction
  • 2019 – Gold Medal recipient – with Honours
  • Solo Coach
  • Life Member

Currently Rebecca is studying Osteopathy at RMIT and enjoys travelling. Rebecca is also involved in providing Ballet classes for our members.

 

Jessie Sarah

Jessie is one of our Sub Junior Co-Coaches.  Starting with Avonde at the age of 5, Jessie has achieved the following:

  • Level 1 Accreditation – Australian Calisthenics Federation
  • 2007, 2009 & 2013 – Member of Victorian State team
  • 2010 – Junior Champion Girl
  • 2018 – Victorian State Team Assistant Coach – Sub Juniors
  • 2018 – Bronze Medal recipient
  • Solo Coach
  • Life Member

Jessie works full time in emergency management and enjoys travelling overseas.

 

Sophie Spooner

Sophie is an Assistant to our Tinies team and also a Senior team member and has achieved the following:

  • Cadet coach
  • 2009 –  Member of Victorian State Team – Juniors
  • 2016 – Best Club Girl
  • 2016 – International Elite Performance Program – Team member
  • 2018 – Jill Goss Family Trophy awarded to the Spooner family
  • 2018 – Bronze Medal recipient
  • Life Member

Currently Sophie is studying a Bachelor of Early Childhood & Primary Education (Australian Catholic University).

 

Stephanie Supicic

Stephanie is one of our Intermediate and Senior Co-Coaches.  Over her many years of involvement with Calisthenic she has achieved the following:

  • Level 1 Accreditation – Australian Calisthenics Federation
  • 1997 – Member of Victorian State Team – Sub Juniors – National winners
  • 2018 – Victorian State Team Assistant Coach – Sub Juniors
  • 2019 –  Victorian State Team Assistant Coach – Sub Juniors
  • 2020 – Victorian State Team Coach – Sub Juniors
  • Solo coach

Stephanie has completed a Diploma in Children’s Services and works full time as a Children’s Educator, and is also a Certified Zumba Instructor.